This privacy policy explains how ChuChum Aps (ChuChum, 'we' or 'us') handles your personal information in connection with the services and features offered through ChuChum, shop.chuchum.dk, chuchum.dk and chuchum.com (webpage, webpages). Together with the privacy policy you can find our cookie policy.

Privacy Policy

ChuChum want to offer a clear and user-friendly webpage with offers, services and information that is relevant for you.
In order to achieve this we use technology, that may collect, manage and sort information with regards to how you and others use our website and services. The information is first and foremost used to improve usability and in the ongoing editorial work to improve and develop the webpage and the services we offer.

By using this webpage you accept that ChuChum manages your personal information in connection with this privacy policy. ChuChum fully respect all wishes for protection and confidentiality of any personal information provided online, and we are aware of the need to handle any personal information with appropriate protection and management procedures covering all personal information, which we receive. If you do not agree with our privacy policy you should refrain from using this webpage.

Below you can read in detail information about the data we collect, how we treat them and whom to contact if there are any questions to this privacy policy.

We do not collect information not described in our cookie- and privacy policy, likewise we do not collect information which can be used to identify you without us informing you about how to avoid this as well.

You are accepting the privacy policy and the cookie policy when you use chuchum.dk, further you will find our terms and conditions for the use of our services in this privacy policy, the cookie policy and the terms and conditions of use.

Personal Information

The legal entity responsible for the handling of your personal information is:

ChuChum Aps
Bueparken 156
2750 Ballerup

Company Registration No: DK-30907159
E-mail: persondata@chuchum.dk
Phone Number: +45 40558875

Personal information covers and includes all information that can be used to identify a person, including, but not limited to, first- and last name, age, gender, private address or other physical address, e-mail address or other contact information, notwithstanding if this information directly relates to the persons private address or business address.

Which types of personal information do we collect and handle?

As a general rule you can always access the webpage without disclosing who you are, or providing any personal information. ChuChum does need some personal information in order to complete the transaction of a sale, offer you our services, provide news and other services. ChuChum collect and handle information about you when you:

  • provide account information in connection with the creation of a user account, or when you make changes to your existing user account, with the intent to make use of some or all of our services offered;
  • makes payment in connection with a purchase;
  • opts in for our newsletter;
  • asks questions, makes complaints, requests service, provides feedback, or;
  • in any other relation provides personal information to us through the webpage, or other means.

ChuChum does not collect personal identifiable information from third parties related to our customers. ChuChum does not store information pertaining to payment instruments e.g. credit card numbers, bank account information or other similar information.

We manage the following categories of personal information related to you:

Normal personal information:

Name*, address*, zipcode*, city*, country*, e-mail*, phone number*.

*= required information, to be provided by you when creating an account with us, or which can be provided during the purchase process.

In extension of the above general purposes, we also collect personal information in connection with the below listed objectives.

Objective #1

During sale and service, and specific inquiries related to warranty claims.
ChuChum only collects the personal information needed (e.g. e-mail address or address) to deliver the service you require.

We manage the following categories of personal information related to you:

Normal personal information:

Name*, address*, zipcode*, city*, country*, e-mail*, phone number*.

*= required information, to be provided by you when creating an account with us, or which can be provided during the purchase process.

We collect the information from the following sources:
  • Directly from you
Basis for processing

We process your personal information as described based on the following basis for processing  

  • GDPR paragraph 6.1.b (necessary for the performance of the trading agreement with ChuChum)

Objective #2

Optimization of webpage and profiling.
Registration of personal information and personal identifiable information is needed in order to analyze how our users are using ChuChum's website, for this purpose we use Google Analytics.
a)    Optimization of the user experience on webpage: Personal information is collected when you use our webpage. This information is used by us to optimize the user experience on the webpage, as well as optimizing the services and features we offer. Read more about this in the cookie policy below.

b)    Marketing: Personal information is used for marketing purposes, including targeted and tailored communication relevant to you based on your interests and focus areas, as well as to send you relevant marketing information if the form of offers and newsletters, if you have opted in for these services. We do not supply the individual users personal information to third parties, but use the information to generate a profile of the visitors to our webpage, and the readers of our newsletter.


We manage the following categories of personal information related to you:

Normal personal information:

Name*, address, e-mail*, phone number, IP-address, cookies.

We collect the information from the following sources:
  • Directly from you
  • Online sources e.g. publicly available social media
Basis for processing

We process your personal information as described based on the following basis for processing  

  • GDPR paragraph 6.1.f (needed for the pursuit of our legitimate interests), including:
    • Marketing purposes
    • Optimization of the webpage

Objective #3

Subscription to, and management of, newsletters.
Personal information is used for marketing purposes, including targeted and tailored communication relevant to you based on your interests and focus areas, by distribution of newsletters.

We manage the following categories of personal information related to you:    

Normal personal information:

Name*, e-mail*, phone number, IP-address.

We collect the information from the following sources:
  • Directly from you

We process your personal information as described based on the following basis for processing  

  • GDPR paragraph 6.1.a (consent)

Objective #4

For all other inquiries to ChuChum, including any contact to ChuChum's customer service, through any channel.

We manage the following categories of personal information related to you:    

Normal personal information:

Name, address, e-mail, phone number as well as any other information relevant to the inquiry.

We collect the information from the following sources:
  • Directly from you

We process your personal information as described based on the following basis for processing  

  • GDPR paragraph 6.1.f (needed for the pursuit of our legitimate interests), including:
    • Response to inquiries
  • GDPR paragraph 6.1.b (needed for performance of the contract with the registered party)

Whom do we provide personal information to?

Personal information provided to ChuChum is only supplied to:

  • the company's internal departments;
  • selected and trusted third parties (e.g. shippers), which may use some of your personal information with the purpose of delivering goods or services, which you have ordered; and
  • business partners with the purpose of registering and maintaining your customer account;
  • suppliers, including IT-suppliers, whom we work with in conjunction with optimization of your user experience, including in connection with consent to subscription to newsletters, or other transfer of content on the webpage.

Beyond the above ChuChum only provides personal information to e.g. bad debt registers, as allowed by legislation, if the customer in question abuses or defrauds profblender.dk, or if compelled to do so by a judge.

In order to improve and develop ChuChum's webpages we collect statistics about the use of our webpage. The statistic is only used in aggregated form e.g. to provide insight into which ages, browsers and screen resolutions our customers use most frequently.

ChuChum use Google Analytics to collect visitor statistics, and in this relation provide Google with the IP-address of a visitor to the site. Google may provide this information to third parties, where law requires this transfer. The privacy policy and terms and conditions for Google Analytics is accepted by visiting our webpages and can be found here http://www.google.com/privacy.html etc.

Except for the above mentioned cases profblender.dk does not disclose data about a single customers use of the services on our webpages.


Where do we store your personal information?

The personal information is stored on servers in Denmark. Some personal information is managed by a third party (data manager), who stores and manages data for ChuChum pursuant to this privacy policy, and current legislation about protection of personal information.

Most information is kept for 5 years plus the current year pursuant to the requirements in Danish Bookkeeping law.

  • Information about your financial transactions is kept for 5 years plus the current year pursuant to the requirements in Danish Bookkeeping law.
  • General personal information, that has not been collected in conjunction with the sale of goods, service or subscription to newsletters is deleted no later than 3 years after the collection.
  • Information about the consent to subscribe to newsletters is deleted no later than 2 years after the withdrawal of the consent.
  • Cookies are deleted in accordance with the expiration policy for the individual cookie, as defined in the cookie policy listed below.

We only store the personal information for as long as it is needed for the purposes and objectives listed above.


Access to information

You can always change your information on your user account on shop.chuchum.dk. You can always opt out of direct communication from ChuChum. If you desire that ChuChum should not use your personal information for targeted marketing via e-mail, phone or other forms of direct communication we request that you contact ChuChum on e-mail shop@chuchum.dk
You can be informed about what personal information we have registered related to you. If you desire to get a copy of this information, you should write us on the e-mail info@chuchum.dk.
You can have all information related to you deleted, if the information is not needed for the compliance with the Danish Bookkeeping law. Write us on e-mail info@chuchum.dk if you want to have all your data deleted.

You also have the following rights:

  • You have the right to disclosure, confirmation or deletion of your personal information. If you want to change your personal information, you may do so through your user account on shop.chuchum.dk
  • You have the right to object to the use of your personal information, and restrict the use of your personal information.
  • Especially you have the right to object to the use of your personal information with the purpose of direct marketing.
  • If the handling of your personal information is based on your consent, you can at any time revoke such consent. The revocation of the consent bears no influence on the legality of the handling of your personal information done prior to the revocation of your consent.
  • You have the right to get a copy of the personal information provided by yourself, in a structured and commonly used and machine readable format (data portability).
  • At any time you can file a formal complaint with the local governing Data Protection Agency, Datatilsynet.


You can exercise these rights by contacting persondata@chuchum.dk or through the e-mail addresses and options provided above.

There can be some limitation or conditions on these rights. It is not guaranteed that data portability is possible under all circumstances - this is dependent on the factual circumstances related to the treatment of your data.

Cookie Policy

In addition to the information, you provide yourself in connection with a purchase, subscription to newsletters or other services, chuchum.dk uses cookies. Cookies are digital information packages (files) stored on your device by your browser. The used cookies does not contain human readable information about your personal information, but helps the webpage identify your device and selected options. A cookie is not a program, and does not contain or constitute a virus.
Cookies are used to enhance the webpages service, e.g. through the use of the shopping basket, or through subscription services, where the webpage remembers your e-mail address when you as a subscriber wishes to change your subscription. The use of cookies does not compromise you security when using the webpage.

Cookies:

NamePurposeLifespan
_gaGoogle Analytics - Provisions the visitor with a unique id, which is used to track how a website is used.2 years
_gidGoogle Analytics - Provisions a unique id, used to generate statistics for how the website s used by the visitor1 day
_gatGoogle Analytics - Used by Google Analytics to throttle the number of requests to the Google Analytics server1 minute
PrestaShop-_random_chars_ Created by the tool that is used to build the website, also provides statistics in the website1 month


If you do not want our webpages to identify your device through the use of cookies, it is possible to turn the use of cookies off in the browser.

For every visit to the webpage - even without cookies - ChuChum registers the type of browser, operating system, the host and web addresses for the pages accessed. These data are used as combined aggregated anonymous statistical data about the general use of the webpage.

Contact, changes and updates to the privacy policy

ChuChum obligates itself to at all times to adhere to the requirements and laws governing the protection of personal information.

If you have questions or comments to our privacy policy, or to how we store, process or use your personal information, you are welcome to write to us at shop@chuchum.dk.

Last Update 25-05-2018